Program Offered

Scheme of Studies BS (4 Years Program)

 Biotechnology & Genetic Engineering

 First Semester

S.No.

Course Code

Course Title

Pre-Requisite

Credit Hours

1

ENG-101

English-I (Compulsory)

 

3(3+0)

2

PS-    101

Pak Studies (Compulsory)

 

3(3+0)

3

BTGE-101

Bio-Mathematics (General)

 

3(3+0)

4

BTGE-102

Fundamentals of Genetics (Foundation)

 

3(2+1)

5

BTGE-103

Introduction to Biotechnology-I

(Foundation)

 

3(3+0)

6

BTGE-104

Plant & Animal Sciences (General)

 

3(2+1)

 

 

18

 Second Semester

S.No.

Course Code

Course Title

Pre-Requisite

Credit Hours

1

ENG-123

English-II (Compulsory)

English-I

3(3+0)

2

RS-101

Islamic Studies(Compulsory)

 

3(3+0)

3

BTGE-105

Cell Biology (Foundation)

 

3(2+1)

4

BTGE-106

Introduction to Biotechnology – II (Foundation)

Introduction to Biotechnology-I

 

3(3+0)

5

BTGE-107

Biochemistry – I (Foundation)

 

4(3+1)

 

 

16

 Third Semester

S.No.

Course Code

Course Title

Pre-Requisite

Credit Hours

1

CS-101

Introduction to Computer (Compulsory)

 

3(2+1)

2

BS-101

Biostatistics-I (Elements of Statistics)

(Compulsory)

 

3(3+0)

3

BTGE-201

Introduction to  Cell & Tissue Culture (Major)

 

4(3+1)

4

BTGE-202

General Physiology (General)

 

3(2+1)

5

BTGE-203

Fundamentals of Microbiology(General)

 

4(3+1)

 

 

17

 Fourth Semester

S.No.

Course Code

Course Title

Pre-Requisite

Credit Hours

1

BTGE-204

Molecular Biology (Foundation)

 

3(2+1)

2

BTGE-205

Microbial Genetics (Foundation)

 

3(2+1)

3

BTGE-206

Enzymology (Foundation)

 

4(3+1)

4

BTGE-207

Immunology and Immunogenetics (General)

 

4(3+1)

5

BS- 102

Biostatistics-II (Compulsory)

 

3(3+0)

 

 

17

 Fifth Semester

S.No.

Course Code

Course Title

Pre-Requisite

Credit Hours

1

BTGE-311

Genetic Engineering

(R-DNA Technology) (Major)

Molecular Biology

4(3+1)

2

BTGE-312

Environmental Biotechnology (Major)

 

3(2+1)

3

BTGE-313

Biochemistry-II (Metabolism) (Foundation)

Biochemistry-I

3(2+1)

4

BTGE-314

Industrial  Biotechnology (Major)

 

4(3+1)

5

BTGE-315

Plant Biotechnology (Major)

 

4(3+1)

 

 

18

 Sixth Semester

S.No.

Course Code

Course Title

Pre-Requisite

Credit Hours

1

BTGE-316

Bioinformatics  (Major)

 

4(3+1)

2

BTGE-317

Cell Signaling (General)

 

3(3+0)

3

BTGE-318

Genomics (Major)

 

3(2+1)

4

BTGE-319

Animal Biotechnology (Major)

 

4(3+1)

5

BTGE-320

Human Molecular Genetics (General)

 

4(3+1)

 

 

18

 Seventh Semester

S.No.

Course Code

Course Title

Pre-Requisite

Credit Hours

1

BTGE-411

Proteomics (Major)

 

3(2+1)

2

BTGE-412

Research Methodology (Major)

 

3(3+0)

3

BTGE-413

Techniques in Biotechnology

(Genetic Engineering) (Major)

 

4(3+1)

4

BTGE-414

Pharmaceutical & Medical Biotechnology (Major)

 

4(3+1)

5

BTGE-405

Bioethics & Biosafety  (General)

 

3(3+0)

6

BTGE-406

Seminar (Compulsory)

 

1(1+0)

 

 

18

Eighth Semester

S.No.

Course Code

Course Title

Pre-Requisite

Credit Hours

1

BTGE-415

* Project / Internship

 

6

2

BTGE-416

Optional-I Molecular Evolution & Systematic

 

3+0

3

BTGE-417

Optional-II Biophysics

 

3+0

4

BTGE-418

Optional-III Medical Diagnostics

 

3+0

5

BTGE-419

Optional-IV Food Biotechnology

 

3+0

 

 

18

* The project / internship will be offered to those students who have CGPA 3.0 upto 7th Semester.

 

 

Scheme of Studies MS/M.Phil Programme

Biotechnology & Genetic Engineering

First Semester and Second Semester

S. No.

Course Code

Course Title

Pre-Requisite

Credit Hours

1

BTGE-511

Pharmacogenomics (Minor)

 

2(2+0)

2

BTGE-512

Molecular Medicines & Drug Development (Minor)

 

2(2+0)

3

BTGE-513

Vaccines (Major)

 

3(3+0)

4

BTGE-514

Molecular Cancer Biology (Major)

 

3(3+0)

5

BTGE-515

Advanced Molecular Diagnostics (Major)

 

3(3+0)

6

BTGE-516

Advances in Cell & Tissue Culture (Minor)

 

2(2+0)

7

BTGE-517

Advances in Agricultural Biotechnology (Major)

 

3(3+0)

8

BTGE-518

Advances in Plant Biotechnology (Major)

 

3(3+0)

9

BTGE-519

Lab-1 (Compulsory)

 

1(1+0)

10

BTGE-520

Advances in Recombinant DNA Technology (Major)

 

3(3+0)

11

BTGE-521

Plant Stress Molecular Biology (Minor)

 

3(3+0)

12

BTGE-522

Bioinformatics for Biotechnologists (Major)

 

3(3+0)

13

BTGE-523

Lab-II (Compulsory)

 

1(1+0)

14

BTGE-524

Microbial & Biochemical Techniques (Compulsory)

 

3(3+0)

15

BTGE-525

Bio-fertilizers & Biological Control (Major)

 

3(3+0)

16

BTGE-526

Fermentation & its Industrial Application (Minor)

 

3(3+0)

17

BTGE-527

Industrial & Hazardous Waste Management (Major)

 

3(3+0)

18

BTGE-528

Current Advances in Food Preservation (Minor)

 

3(3+0)

19

BTGE-529

Genomics & Proteomics (Major)

 

3(3+0)

20

BTGE-530

Gene Therapy

 

2(2+0)

21

PLS-461

Logic (Philosophy of Science) (Compulsory)

 

3(3+0)

Third Semester & Fourth Semester

S. No.

Course Code

Course Title

Pre-Requisite

Credit Hours

1

BTGE-501

Seminar

 

1(1+0)

2

BTGE-611

Research & Thesis

 

6

 

Scheme of Studies PhD Programme

 Biotechnology & Genetic Engineering

S. No.

Course Code

Course Title

Pre-Requisite

Credit Hours

1

BTGE-711

Bioprocess and Biochemical Engineering

 

3(3+0)

2

BTGE-712

RNA Interference Technology

 

3(3+0)

3

BTGE-713

Genoinformatics

 

3(3+0)

4

BTGE-714

Nano-Biotechnology

 

3(3+0)

5

BTGE-715

Stem Cell Technology

 

3(3+0)

6

BTGE-716

Advances in Microbial Genetics

 

3(3+0)

7

BTGE-717

Protein Engineering

 

3(3+0)

8

BTGE-718

Microarray Technology

 

3(3+0)

9

BTGE-719

Molecular Virology

 

3(3+0)

10

BTGE-720

Advances in Molecular Marker Technology

 

3(3+0)

12

BTGE-717

Research and Thesis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* The project / internship will be offered to those students who have CGPA 3.0 upto 7th Semester.

Useful Links

     

Contact/Comments

HEC-Microsoft Portal       0922-5291501-502
HEC       webmaster@kust.edu.pk
Digital Library KUST       Fax: 0922554556
KUST IT Journal